Clubs, Trips and Sports Fixtures

This page will be updated as soon as we are able to resume our enrichment opportunities.

At Lakelands we offer a broad range of clubs and other enrichment opportunities and trips such as theatre trips, visits to Universities, museums, city visits and outward bound residential trips to provide our students with skills beyond those within the national curriculum, to enhance their communication, analytical team building and leadership skills as well as give a more rounded view of life outside of the Academy. There are also many faculty in house events, such as visiting theatre groups and guest speakers as well as school collaborations such as story writing events with the local primary school and many inter school sporting fixtures in a whole range of sports. Clubs and activities are constantly being added to, so students should also look at the digital notice boards in reception and Faculty notice boards. Its not to late to join in.

Please contact form or subject teachers about any clubs you might be interested in that do not appear below.

Please speak to your Form and Subject Teachers about our upcoming clubs and activities.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019 - 2020

Mondays

Morning activities (8.45-9.15am) Activity Leader Location
 Maths Catch up Club Years 7 & 8  Mrs Jones SEN Rm 4B 
 Lunchtime Activities (12.30-1pm)    
 Chess Club  Mr Smallbone S1 
 Boys Football Year 7 Mr Peebles  PE 
 Dance Miss Davie Dance Studio
 School Production Mrs Williams Drama Studio
 MFL support & Homework Miss Preece  World Studies 
 IT Catch Up  Mr Purslow 4a 
 Year 10 IT workshops Mr Purslow   4a
 After School activities (3.30-4.30)    
 SEN Homework Club  SEN Rm 35 

 

 

Tuesdays

 Morning activities (8.45-9.15am) Activity Leader   Location
 Maths Catch up Club Years 7 & 8  Mrs Jones SEN   Rm 4B 
 Lunchtime Activities (12.30-1pm)                                              
 Music Club Year 7 Ms Roberson SEN 
 Girls Football Years 7, 8 & 9  Mr Peebles PE 
 After School activities (3.30-4.30)    
 Girls Rugby Years 7 & 8 Mr Smallbone PE
 Running Club all years welcome  Mrs Whitley PE 
 Football Year 8  Mr Gough PE 
 Further Maths GCSE Group  Mrs Heath  Rm 8
 Science Club Yr 10 & 11 Mr Smallbone  S1 
 Drama Club with Poppy King Mrs Williams   CAT 1

 

 

Wednesday

Morning activities (8.45-9.15am) Activity Leader  Location
Maths Catch up Club Years 7 & 8 Mrs Jones SEN Rm 4B
Lunchtime Activities (12.30-1pm)    
Girls Netball Years 7 & 8 Mrs Whitley PE
 School Brass Band  Ms Roberson CAT 6 
After School activities (3.30-4.30)    
Girls Netball All Years Mrs Whitley PE
Football Year 11 Mr Warder PE
 Fencing  Mr Smallbone  Dance Studio

 

 

Thursday

Morning activities (8.45-9.15am) Activity Leader  Location
Maths Catch up Club Years 7 & 8 Mrs Jones SEN Rm 4B
Lunchtime Activities (12.30-1pm)    
Girls Netball Years 8 & 9 Mrs Whitley PE
 Sportsability Mr Wood Dance Studio
 Singing Club Miss Davie   CAT 6
 Touch Typing Mrs Speake  LEAP
 Maths Club  Mrs Speake  LEAP
After School activities (3.30-4.30)    
 Science GCSE Revision  Mr Smallbone S1 
 Maths GCSE Revision  Maths Faculty  Rms 6-9
 Music GCSE Practice - Wk2 only Mr Nicholls CAT 6

 

 

Friday

Lunchtime Activities (12.30-1pm)  Activity Leader Location 
 Kettlemere Art Club  Miss Barratt Kettlemere 
 Netball Years 10 & 11  Mrs Whitley PE 
After School activities (3.30-4.30)   Activity Leader Location  
 Hockey Mrs Whitley &
Miss Moorhouse
PE
 Running Club All Years

Awesome Adventures

   Trip Trip Leader             Date                      Venue Year Group 

 

 

Paris Christmas Markets Miss Barnes December France Year 10


Arthog Outward Bound

Mr Smallbone January Arthog N Wales Year 9

London Reward Trip Mrs Jones February London Year 11

 

Big Bang - STEM  Mr Smallbone  March  Birmingham NEC Year 8

Ski Trip -Italy  Mrs Milford Easter Half Term  Italy Year 7,8 & 9

 

Field to Fork - Harper University Mr Smallbone  April Harper Adams University Year 9

English Theatre Trip Mrs Parkinson May Liverpool Year 9 & 10

Languages Trip - Normandy, France  Miss Barnes  June France Year 7 & 8

 

London - Creative arts  Mrs Williams  June London Year 10

Please see our school calendar or speak to Mr Smallbone about our upcoming sports fixtures.